20080804

Laypersons Guide to Contemporary Poetic Schools of Practice



instead of saying " experimental "
say " fucked up shit "
:
:

instead of saying " Langpo "

say " that shit that don't make no sense "

:

:

instead of saying " conceptual poetics "

say " cereal box shit "

:

:

instead of saying " post-avant "

say " weird-ass whatever-the-fuck typa shit "

:

:

instead of saying " hypertextual "

say " that linky shit "

:

:

instead of saying " vispo "

say " goofy art shit "

:

:

instead of saying " postmodern "

say " high-minded bullshit "

:

:

instead of saying " autotelic "

say " the never-ending within shit "

:

:

instead of saying " flarf "

say " flarf "

:

:

instead of saying " outsider poetry "

say " jailbird shit "

:

:

instead of saying " constraint writing "

say " nerd shit "

:

:

instead of saying " improv "

say " that shit ain't no flow "

:

:

" no siempre los poetas dicen la verdad "

7 kommentarer:

mike cannell sa...

instead of saying "instead of saying" say (instead of saying)

troylloyd sa...

LOFL!

gdgd shsht Mike !

: )

millions of dumb commentators sa...

Collect 'em all !

commments from
"john wayne was a nazi"
on youtube:


He was not a Nazi
soda72
Yes he was!
He was a member of the John Birch Society!
TheDuke145
If you truly believe that a great American like John Wayne was a nazi, then you are insulting anyone who has ever loved this country and what it stands for. John Wayne stands as an example for past, present and future generations on how to be a true citizen of the greatest nation ever commissioned.

First of all lets not start getting into the facts about John Wayne, he was an actor in a few decent moveies, and a lot of crappy moveies. He was also a blathering drunk. The song is quite metaphorical anyways. Nationalism is not impressive, nor is it something to get agitated about, it is a moot point as to where one happens to be born. Anyways, from your response I could almost conclude that you have never travelled overseas.

mrlancefield
The true great American heroes are the soldiers who have actually risked or sacrificed their lives in service to our nation, not overpaid actors who live a pampered life satisfying their every drunken whim. Blind, uninformed nationalism is not one of the ideals which has made this a great nation.

You do no service to our nation by living in a fantasy world or honoring
Hollywood celebrities over actual veterans. If you look to John Wayne as an example of model citizenship, you have a truly pathetic value system.

vivalamusica2006
May I ask: What does the US stand for?

NaziCommieTerrorist
bombing farmers and having lots of money....I think

RevJackson
Fuckin jagoff, John Wayne was far from being a Nazi, he was and still is a true American hero.

Zrazys
He was a movie star! He played cowboys in movies.

wog7
John Wayne and everything he represented was and is pure mythology. Every society has it's cultural "heroes" and popular myths. They often serve to cover up or rewrite embarassing historical events. John Wayne was a prop in the whole Western-man-as-bad-ass-cowboy myth.

Zrazys
Western men, or Cowboys were hard working fellows who had a tough job. They were as a group neither heroes, nor villians, although some were both.

wog7
To say that they were neither heroes nor villains is a fair historical assessment, but to mythologize them John Wayne-style would be dead-wrong.

Zrazys
You mean that the typical Cowboy wasn't a hard worker with a tough job? How then, could they keep their job if they didn't work hard? How could they survive out on the trail without working hard?

nashvillewardaddy
so Youtube bans Michelle Malkin's video about Islamic terrorists but leaves this tripe up?
sad
wonder where this site will head if Google gets it?
down is my guess

wog7
Get a fucking life! You live in goddamn Tennessee. You've probably never seen a Muslim in your entire pitiful, limited "life." All the Muslims in your state have probably changed their name to Jose or Tony, in fear of bumping into lamebrains like yourself.
Redneck Taliban idiot.

EkjlefjkWakeTankaj
if you fucking shit of pigs american don't understand why he is ugual nazi you are most stiupit than the worlt think of american people are stupit!!! hitler was not so bad whit juden than custer whit indian brother(the only people how has the right of live in north america)

XrayVisionGlasses
LOL !!

mubirshu
Aren't you kids up past your bedtimes? Besides, Duke will have the last laugh anyway; he'll still be remembered & revered long after your bones are long forgotten. And two words, kids: spell check.

AnarchyScarsDoll666
Ok,I' must be wasting my time on leaving a comment but I don't care,just a responce to ALL the comments that have been posted...IT'S JUST A FUCKING SONG,IT'S JUST A FUCKING VIDEO,FUCKING GROW UP ALREADY!
Jeez

sacrificaltotem
he was a nazi and a homo

ComradeAgopian
Most nazis are gay 'sacrificaltotem'...When they bring you in for ' questioning ' don't forget your tube of kjell.

jw8466
All you anti- John Wayne types, are you all smoking crack? Get a clue on life.

chokingvXLoC
Wow this was sweet.
"john wayne slaughtered our indian brothers!"
"HYPOCRITE COWARD NEVER FOUGHT A REAL FIGHT!"

SonnyW
even though he didn't fight he did alot on the home front and he was surly NO GODDAMN NAZI

flaggersaregay
How can anyone say not supporting John Wayne (an ACTOR) is "un-American"? Ridiculous.

tvwynne
A farce. Lies, sacrilege and self-incriminating hogwash. The Duke lives.

Cosmoline
The Duke gave a lot of jobs to our Indian brothers. I'm not aware of him killing any.

ozzyscruggs1
Q: Who killed more Indians the John Wayne?

A: Union Carbide.

aoagroo
you are all dumbasses John Wayne was a Nazi and MDC is best band ever

COUGHCOOL23
this is cool watching punks and country lovers fight is the best but personally i don't think he was a nazi maybe a rascist but not an extremist oh and MDC kicks ass but i prefer dead kennedys just because they have east bay ray though. best punk guitarist ever

whosmindingthestore
shame on the authors of this song. they are idiots.

animalmother669
i think it's fuckin' hilarious the kinda of anger MDC evokes in ignorant people (they're not stupid, just scared). You even refer to them as "Millions of Dead Cops" and people trip... gotta love hardcore.

kraymarr
sick vid man... mdc hardcore kills

kimmieanne1
HOW SAD!!!!!!!

PhilippeCa
I wouldn't limit that to John Wayne, the US are a Nazi country, they don't give a shit about anyone else's culture or history, probably because their own is based on genocide.

Zrazys
No laddie, the US is not a Nazi country, although the Vichy French had many sympathizers. As far as US culture being based on genocide, well, I've never been to any genocide parties and, there aren't any genocide holidays. Interesting that much of the wrong that was done to the Siberian Americans was condemned by the the decendents of those that did those deeds.
Also, most Americans, or perhaps at least half didn't even have any ancestors in this country at that time.

medlor
Learn some history, moron. Your "great" country had whole brigades fighting for the nazis. Americans had none. France is more based on genocide than the US. French imperialism in Africa, Haiti, Asia. You forgot about that, ay.

PhilippeCa
1. I never mentioned our country was great.
2. You

shawnoshawn
I wrote a really big response to this, but it was too long. So I will just say that I do not agree with this song and the people who say that John Wayne was not a good man. I respect the opinions of these people, and much like John Wayne, I love the freedoms that allow them to state these opinions.

NaziCommieTerrorist
he was a fucking nazi and we all know that the only safe cure to racism is a bullet lobotomy

clearshot303
oi!

Zrazys
At least John Wayne will be remembered long after the members of MDC and, the 50 people who bought their albums are dead.

satangeorge
i got all there albums, and im not dead, your just an idiot

Zrazys
You and, several hundred others.

kraymarr
you fuck.. what do you know about mdc? you think theyd be around for more then 25 years if they weren't making money? how many of your "pop punk" cocksucker bands have been around that long? billy talent?

oskarhoskuldsson666
MDC arent in it for the money you fucking retard

FatsoJetson
class song just brilliant

sonofdamocles
yeah, I'm not too into the video, but I love the song!

kurtisgod22867
John Wayne wass fuckin douche bag, he represented the all american, manifest destiny kinda guy and in that respect he was a nazi-istic, idian Killing, rapist. Fuck john wayne and the founding of american culture. Why is it that people hate peace loving hippies? They were forming an american culture, but they didn't kill any Native Americans. So why is it that so many hicks love this Douche John Wayne?

rob4769
What the fuck ! John wayne a nazi???? You people obviously know nothing and dont know the morales the man stood for. Hope all who support this song die a slow painful death !

awnjiuyv431
This video is hot but youtube will probably just delete it, girls are posting way better uncensored ones on _GREATTIMEZ.COM_

PunkRoxyouSuck
lol TAKE THAT REDNECKS!!

666jman666
JOHN WAYNE WAS A NAZI GO MDC!

xpoondiggy
I support this video & the song's message! Now make a similar song about Elvis!

Forgiveorion1
Man cant even dignify this video with an argument. Punk ,hah i remember when that ment something.

Sesshymarusgirl
leave john alone. what the hell did you ever do for the world. John wayne was great.

shibbyshib42
yahhh but he was a nazi!!!

Starfighterking
This Videos is Bullshit!!!!

karie1275
LOL, If this was so utterly retarded and completely useless I would be upset. It is a good thing that this song wasnt done by any REAL musical band or Genre. Punk & Punk Music: 1a. nonsense, foolishness
2a: a young inexperienced person... That pretty much is the truth!!!

wuhh510
The lead singer was a nazi before...

frydayboom7
haha saw mdc last night john wayne WAS a nazi

MeannieGreenieMonsta
Wow. What a piece of shit. Poor garage band. Jealous. He was an all American icon. I can't belive ppl actually listen to this crap. Surely they're not a real band? Who the hell would listen to this some poor losers? He was one of the greatest men in the world. Along with Conway Twitty, Elvis, and Ray Charles. Whoever supports this band is really sad. GET SOME HELP.

Coronerjackle88
cacat...

wjg1946
Only an asshole would put this out nice move shit for brains

adipresley
i think this is funny one,man..

doubleaamazin
This song is awesome, fucking Nazi fucks

guitardedbassist
This song is fucking awesome, and it was one of Kurt Cobain's fav songs, u can find it on Kurt's Choice!

guitardedbassist
And the bass intro is great

recshooter
I don't even know what to say....what a shame things like this make it out to the public. Is the singer a commie or something? A real shame America has degraded to this level.

666jman666
fuck off u red neck hick hes speaking the truth!

recshooter
Reply What beautiful eloquence you have with words... your comments prove what I said...Thank you

Gullboy
I wouldn't say he was a Nazi; I'd say he was a grade A hypocrite for avoiding service in WW2 and then castigating young Americans who tried to dodge the Vietnam draft.

recshooter
He never avoided the draft...he recieved afamily deferment and age deferment and his studio pressured the draft board to keep him with deferments. One studio even said they would sue him if he enlisted for breach of contract

cclapew
He also was 4f due to a football injury but still tried to inlist...many times.Finally it was the war department who told Wayne he could do more at home for the war effort,by making films.

sacrificaltotem
great song brings back old memories. i loved MDC
as for the people who says hes not a nazi.
jhon wayne was a grade A racist. a white surpremist and to me yeah thats a nazi..

smilinberni505
how can you say he was when he loved the spanish women.

666jman666
THIS IS A FUCKING SONG!

dvrooman
Wayne did apply to Annapolis and wasn't accepted. He worked for an intel department during the war. While not a dodger, he didn't enlist. He was older than I am now, and I couldn't enlist now. I went to USMC boot when I was 20, and while we had guys in their late 20's, I don't know how they did it. You need to be in your prime. In 1941, mid 30's was middle aged. The problem MDC has with Wayne is he loved America, they have disdain for it. To all you commies, there are alternatives.

mikeman123454321
This version sucks, I prefer the original.

loiduplusfort
DONT MENTION THE DUKE IN YOUR FUCKING SONG>>>>GO SUCK SOME ISLAMO NAZIS DIKSS YOURSELF...fuckin stupid..i wish i hold you in front of me

bavarianbeast2000
DA DUKE'S DEAD, GET OVER IT!!!
His acting was, overated, if anything. He basically did the same character over and over again. Americana-hype, that's his legacy...

arubberball
Your a sad little person! Big man who attacks someone who is dead, wow such a little person you truly are!

bavarianbeast2000
Lastly, when it comes to famous people giving up their job to join the service, the excuse of "contracts" is lame. Pat Tillman gave up a multi-million dollar job to join the forces, and was killed by friendly fire, yeah, excuses...

anonymousfourfour
This is the stupidest lie i've ever heard.
He is not a nazi just for wearing a military uniform and the US army is not the waffen SS you moron. Go take a history lesson.

arubberball
You gotta freedom of speech!

bavarianbeast2000
They're not commenting on the American military, to those who didn't read the clearly visible text on the screen. They're commenting on the idea that he played "heroes" in his film, when all he did was kill people and call it "justice"...
Plus, he skipped his duty, he was a big, fat, fucking hypocrite...

bavarianbeast2000
Plus, for the conservative crowd out there, don't make comments on the liberals disgracing the dead, the right uses Tillman for his "heroic duties", and chastises the 9/11 widows for speaking out against the "War on Error". Get over the "making ill of the dead" thing, like you mean it...

braid162
Typical, loudmouth, liberal morons screaming their drug-induced anti-americanism. Punk rock anarchy is sweet man! Have fun sleeping in a van tonight, idiots.

rheydrich
Dick-Headed video.

roltons69
SO WHAT ??? :) I am proud that my contry fought for nazis in WW2 :) I am sure he is proud to :))

Michaelbos
low life, die a slow death

koolaidman
i completely agree with braid162
stupid punx one of the wackest forms of music
who cares if he was let him be
like it really matters honestly ibet like most of u never even seen his movies
the songs lyrics about burning vilages and raping and shit like that
if they didnt take over the way we did u wouldent be saying freedom of speech

detriem888
HE WAS A NAZI!!!!

shibbyshib42
this songs awesome, i lvo how the tempo gets faster and i love the intro

agentkohlrabi
Great song. period. \

joemeredith (
he was a dam nazi he was sick bastard

aparthy1 (
He was a nazi,not any more,
but now he's dead

jchez1965
Sick smelly bastards...The Duke would kick each of these bony little bastards asses and then proceed to promote our great country. There is too much freedom when pieces of garbage like this can tarnish a great late American icon. This group better never come to Boston...

sacrificaltotem
the "duke" is pretty bony now i bet.

EATAFETUS
if they came to boston what would you do huh
nothin these guys would fuck you up plus david would fuck you up your puney fat ass.
john wayne was a nazi and its consertive bible thumping bastards that tarnish this country saying we have too many rights and try to take them away its called the first amendment mother fucker!

Knife226
you are a sad little nobody. it isn't John Waynes fault you suck at life

Knife226
i'm with you i think he was a great man

aguanteolimpiaHP
awesome song
i wonder what John Waynes family thinks about it

66barry
John Wayne would have grabbed you up and slapped you upside the head with about 10 pounds of his dick if he was still here.

sacrificaltotem
id kick john wyanes ass

66barry
You're not worthy enough to lick the sweat from his balls freak!

66barry You're not worthy enough to lick the sweat from his balls freal!

JosephGK
Don't be too sure! John Wayne was even too much of a coward to go fight in World War 2! Try to separate myth from reality!

Knife226
fuck you you sorry sack of shit DOD would not let him fight he tried to go navy and was told to make pro american films i hope you get aids and die

JosephGK
Bullshit! stop perpetrating lies. Even the director John Ford would tease john "the Coward" wayne about not having the balls to go fight for his country!

knockemoutjohn01
These nuts have nothing better to do. Why dont you just go play with yourselves and leave someone who tried to make a difference and a contribution to society alone. what a fucccing waste of time,

Spartancjl
WTF did John Wayne contribute to society ? A shitload of mediocre acting, and a rolemodel for fucking right wing conservatives. fuck him, he was a nazi.

knockemoutjohn01
You would'nt know what a fucking Nazi was if he hit you in the mouth.But you would know what I was after I kicked off in your ass you Hitler loving SOB. And I bet your stupid ass votes for Obama. Good luck to you, maybe I'll pass you on the highway walking with your thumb out.

Spartancjl
Listen Fucktard, Why the fuck would I call the late Douchebag John wayne a Nazi if i loved Nazi's ? Again, you sure your stupiditiy.

Knife226
wtf have you done nobody will remember you when you die asshole

magneezius
WORST SONG EVER!!!
Now IM off to kill the person who sent me this link.....

Dorian86V
he wasnt a nazi he was a dumb biggot hic lol get it right mdc!

GodlessSchizo
I love how pissed people get because of this song.
Is that R. Lee Ermey towards the beginning?

nibs208
Killer Bassline at the begining

TripleS420
Elvis was a hero to most. But straight out racist and plain. Motherfuck him and John Wayne.

JosephGK
Awesome!!! He never meant shit to me!

brunobrowne
John Wayne was a 6'4'' all american legend and if one listens to what he did say on various topics I think these idiots would not have called him that odious name.

fattyboy192
mdc is badass thats all there is to it...who cares about jon wayne!!why is everybody taking it up the ass!!!!were you his lover or sumshit?!!??!!i dont think so so fuck off and enjoy good music>>>homosexual!!!up the ass!!!

Spartancjl
What did John ever do that was worthwile ? Did he ever fight on the Sands of Iwo Jima ? No, he acted in a movie.

direstr8ts
How very flawless of everyone to pick apart the man, but if you listen to the msg it is usually a positive one. "He without sin cast the first stone."

victor45662
For the young smartass's that seem to know everything, He was rejected from the military because they felt he would do more good for MORAL during WWII. By the looks of most the comments on here, by NON veterans you have no idea what your shooting your dicksuckers about. IF.. (and I doubt that most of the trash talking pieces of shit) here ever has to go to war, maybe, just maybe, you would understand what its like having a piece of home 3000 miles away. Thank god we dont have to depend on you.

BooBooLane
Peacetime Third Infantry Division vet here.
Let's not be glorifying a movie star-- drugstore cowboy as WWII morale hero.

Knife226
peacetime pussy shut your face you make 3rd I.D. look bad

BooBooLane
you and panzy are filth.

baclawa69
at least i found this video! thanx!!

baclawa69
at least i found this video! thanx!!

monntruo
yes indeed!!!

panzerzak
You are all a Bunch of Stupid gay Niggers
John Wayne was the Shit your Just mad cause Dady mouth fucked everyone of you and would beg you not to tell mom so bend Over Niggs and Nigg Lovers

panzerzak
Victor you are very Right they Have know clue even the fagot Peacetime Queer hasn't even a clue About War or Our home we want to go back to so badly don't let them get to you it just pisses them off more when they Learn the Reason Iam Fighting for this Country is Because i get to Shoot Dune Koons yep Niggers and its fun also i wont Lie about that 88/14

desertfoxrommel
you missed some of the lyrics. He sings...
John Wayne wore an army uniform, didn't like us reds and fags that didn't conform.

Mutauuni
Nazi? How man can be a nazi when he worked in JEWISH Hollywood?
Btw, MDC is just a pack of Hebrew reds, that's why they hate Gentile John Wayne.

billanthony
Truth is "The Duke" outright ignored Selective Service notifications sent to him during WWII. Advancing his acting career at that time was more important to him than the life or death survival of The United States of America. He was a fraud.

OpakeArawra2
fucking john wayne...

custerdivision
the stupidest video ever

witzmix
correct, i think the idiots wich wrote that song didnt know something about the real nazis, 65 years ago. duke, rest in peace!!

118157
MDC knew he wasnt an actual nazi, they just wrote this song to spread awareness about the fact that an american hero was a zenaphobic cunt.
eddydeez (1 month ago) Show Hide 0 Marked as spam Reply And all the racist/homophobic comments from his fans go to show you that was the whole point of his movies.

118157
exactly

brunobrowne
Listen who the hell gave Rock Hudson a job when no studio would, Big John Wayne did in the Undefeated. This was his decision and Rock was extremely happy and grateful to do it. It revived his career.
In alot of films John Wayne had african americans acting with him, the cowboys, Liberty valance to name just 2 and again his decision. Racist and homophobic I think not, rather an all american legend. Long live the Duke.

kieferispretty
he wasnt a nazi but he was still a rascist and a shitty actor

jache77
u are an asshole. john wayne was not a nazi. fuck u basturds!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

spikedawg71
mutha fuck a john wayne lol!

greyhound58
You do not know what a nazi really is! I do not see any proof, just a really bad monotone repeating crap about John Wayne.
Beware what you sling, it just might come back and hit you, maybe stick!

scrubs4077
this video is stupid. i bet the people who wrote this song never saw a John Wayne movie in there live

dickretro
John wayne was a fag. He was to you boys. I installed 2 way mirrors @ his pad in Brentwood and he greeted me at the door wearing a dress.
This song kicks ARSE!

Borbnert
Exactly. I also think the more people drive, the less intelligent they are.

dickretro
Wow...2 guy's get the joke. Miller rules!

Roman1776
The hell he wasn't

gaoxiang1
The song is stupid. John Wayne helped a lot during WW2 to recruit against the Nazi. He was extreme right wing. Thats all. I do not aproove on is comments on the black. But he is at least he had arguments to proove his points. Something that this song havnt.

kraymarr
The funny thing is is that the republicans secretly helped the nazis spread propaganda during world war 2 (most notably some of george bush's distant relatives).
Also it's not true when you say john wayne helped alot during world war 2. Many famous movie stars from the 30's and 40's enlisted during World War 2, including henry fonda, james stewart, clark gablex and upon learning this, john wayne put off enlisting.
Not very stupid!

Borbnert
George Bush's GRANDFATHER, Prescott Bush. It wasn't even a distant relative.
CyAnideSiikNness (3 weeks ago) Show Hide +2 Marked as spam Reply i like this song
idk if John Wayne was nazi?
but then again i dont give a shit...
hes dead anyways and what happened already happened..

jozaow456
john waynes a crap cowboy. Clint eastwood is the westerner!! henry fondas pretty neat too!

kylebakersanangelo
what the fuck would someone in the U.K. know about cowboys? Analfuck shit!

jozaow456
kyle, youre a twozzick

BobMonkfish
Good song, but stupid lyrics. He played in anti-Indian films, but he wasn't a Nazi.

oldksnarc
How can it be a good song but stupid lyrics. It's either is or not. You fucking liberal cunts make me laugh.

BobMonkfish
I'm not a Liberal. Or a bloody Conservative either.
Plenty of good songs have stupid lyrics. The music's catchy, the the lyrics look stupid if you analyse them.

Would you like to Comment?

BLUKBLUK
long life mdc-a french fan

dbeatpunk
mdc is american punk and proud of it.

facelessjoe
i hardly think they are proud of being american hahahaha

punkofiel
haah!!! real punk,still is and will always be!!
i saw them twice in the end "80.
and this year they are coming in amsterdam sow i,l be there thats for shore!
:)@

johnnyturk
I was at this show, they were amazing!!

demonhoopa
When was this show? I saw MDC back in the early 90's. Haven't heard from them since Shades of Brown.

chicodelacalle77
MDC is one of the best punk bands of history

markusa
and it wasnt until the REAL punk band crass put them out did they have M ulti C overage Density heehee mdc
markus london old crass fan.

parishitler666
I love to see these old farts blasting out the hardcore punk. Fun.

slashdementia
dope, mdc is awesome.

demonhoopa
Metal Devil Cokes!

Shggy2dopalas
Million Dead Cops ARE HADCORE PUNK!!!! same era as black flag and minor threat correct me if im wrong

isawrobinwilliams
hahaha the singer dresses like an average american dad.

thetruerock
He is a dad and a teacher for special ed people.

codebastard
no war no kkk no fascist USA!

sandiegorickk
i love lemons

trextrent027
f.n.a. MDC Ruled

thetruerock
Weak crowd for this GREAT band.

maxiboy1991
great song they need a better crowd!

PunkerJay
wooo my band gets to play with MDc on the 26th, it's gonna be insane

gvbwv
Insult to a great American. Someone should tear their balls off and feed it to them. The song sucks and so does the band. They wouldn't make a pimple on a good bands ass.

jlw30
? These guys suck!!....Lucky for them the Duke has passed...for some reason I envision John Wayne showing up at their sorry excuse for a gig, and kicking the living crap outta all of em.....

punkofiel
heej you 2 people, go suck on john Waynes dead rotten cock!!!!
and dont insult this graet band!!!!

punkofiel
so you two can taste how rotten he was!!!!
whahahahhahahaaaaaaa!!!!!

ThingNation
haha great american ...
WTF he read what was put infront of him, big fat deal.

sonofdamocles
I don't know, I used to really like MDC, but now they seem just as meat headed as John Wayne. I don't think I would go to see them now.

UNSUNGBAND
Chickenshit conformist like your parents.

Werewolf7692
Kind of sick that commies are going around talking badly about John Wayne these days. What next?

kirbsgaff
ha ha, thats beautiful man. it really cant get much worse that this can it. sarcasm by the way
more dumb comments.

Pobot21
FAST FAST FAST FAST!!!!!
The great M.D.C, still playing real Hardcore music with a brain.Why is'nt that crowd going fucking ape shit,whats wrong with my generation of punks?

77Revenge77
dude...what the fuck...MDC is comming to the Great old Buffalo soon and i am gunna FUCK SHIT UP...whats up with this audience man?

aloethere
why does this pussy band of faggots come up when you type in an american man's name?
this is non-working pussy bitch wanna be fags.. you tube needs to get girly girls off of you tube..

benxes
because he was a nazi

aloethere
what a lost retard fuck up.. band no, butt fuck sissy making noise..

aloethere
Next time you go to the bathroom and shit, notice the how the mdc sissy looks just like the shit in the toilet.. follow this lost manipulating sissy, do you think this shit ever held down a job?? oh, I mean a real job not the blow he is known for...

benxes
haha, wow that was a terrible comeback

oskar213
Why do you watch videos you dont like?

aloethere
gvbwv, jlw30 ,Werewolf7692 , Hey you guys are right.. sad.. oh,oskar213 i don't watch videos i don't like.. I typed in John wayne, looking for his speeches in time of war.. I noticed the actor from gunsmoke, JW got him started in westerns when he was wounded in ww2.. This little girl band needs to ring the bell... Weapons veteran .. done with these commie comments..

kristopherstark
You, sir, are apparently a douche. go suck a dick.

killerUsagi
Fuck yeah. John wayne stood for everything good about america and people in general. Defaceing his image is "punk" then cool. Cause calling someone a punk isn't a compliment

drost88
wow this is quite possibily the worst band ever he can't sing worth shit

NoiseRussell
well sorry if its not the band on top 40 or mtv with over studioized music....

haterproofrobus
Im guessing you know nothing of punk? Punk isnt about the singing. its about the message crack baby.

xyzpdq12
You no-names suck...maybe among the worst ever. Grow up and get jobs, losers.

machinesbreathe
So quick to jump to conclusons, arent we?

Kuralian
john wayne was nazi.
good night white pride

PunisherSlayer
I don't know as much about john wayne like some people but i'm willing to bet he'd kick these guys asses.
PunisheR

jchez1965
The Duke would of kicked the whole bunch of these pathetic losers asses. All 6'4" of the Duke would of been flying around with fists connecting to the heads of these clowns.
The Duke lives while you jerks suck.

killerUsagi
motherfuckers don't know the Duke. There would be no fight. Anyone standing there would piss their pants. Punk bitches.

66barry
Nancy Boys

XgenArea51
You would never say that at a show.

haterproofrobus
MDC isnt as good as Black Flag the bad brains or the dead kennedys

XgenArea51
Still got a place for um in my ipod though...

McEten
MDC is the best HC band there ever was.

McEten
MDC is the best HC band there ever was.

WhereEaglesDareUK
FUCKERS OF A MOTHERS CUNT

letspaint
i just wanta mosh now.. dam! lets mosh!

McEten
doosh. Posur piece of shit. Moshing is for new HC cunts. Karate shit.
Ska also has moshing but its called a circle pit. not really moshing but can be classified as it.
Punk has no moshing. its just dooshes jumping around pushing eachother

firecrackershurt
learn to spell douche

djoez4444
Just been to their show in Tilburg, they still rule and no >>>>>>>> selling out!

haterproofrobus
for some reason i just listened to this again and like it alot more. thats weird.

Punkforbrains
Hey McEaten your a idiot Punk has ALWAYS had moshing. Moshing has been around since the fuckin Sex Pistols. You dumb ass
And you do mosh in ska shows, you can call it stomping o somethin like that, skakin, or skank pits. Circle pits are in metal shows

demonhoopa
yup. We called it slam dancing back in the day.

malfunction60
my band does a cover of born to die

geonelly62
FAGS!!!!!!!

sutcliffe62x
25 years ago i thought this song was the coolest. Now that I'm wiser, I think John Wayne is the coolest. Fuck communism.

brunobrowne
Great comment, Wayne is an all american legend.

solaire007
the Americans legends killed more person than the Nazi.... and fuck john wayne.

jamaicagirlz
MDC didn't (doesn't)represent communism, you fucks. they're talking socialism. big difference. And if you had a clue you would know that Dave is one of the smartest and most influencial (not to mention humble) people from the punk scene. EVER!

theBIGMEZ
what a bunch of total WANKERS

keetonboy16
ok man first off john wanye was a damn communist and he was of scoutish and irish descent

keetonboy16
srry wasnt a communist

RockinOscar
it's funny because you say that about john wayne as if someone said john wayne was of come country named Communism, and made your argument about where his roots were from. pull your head out of your ass, you need to know what you are talking about and learn to spell.

solaire007
the americans legends killed more person than the Nazi.....and fuck john wayne

delarhuc
Fuck America... (but it does make some good punk)

alexnevsky88
these guys are nothing more than noise. john wayne forever

antinazi101
i personally say as a punk myself fuck what this last guy just said FUCK JOHN WAYNE AND FUCK THIS GUY DOWN THERE

Number1H8tr
Fuck you delarhuc!!! America is the best nation on earth!! What ever lame ass country your from will get help from the U.S. or has gotten help!! Fuck all you America haters!!! Don't forget where rockin'roll and the gay ass jeans you are wearing started from!!

Skatelennon
hey, i see the confederate flags and hear the banjos, but i don't see kkk hoods yet, so i guess there's some hope for you dickhead. but, if you don't stop watching Fox news and listening to tom Brokaw, I'd say you're chances of appreciating mdc are pretty much fucked.

vonhogworth
I saw a bumper sticker the other day that had a b/w pic of 4 Native American dudes holding rifles w/a caption that said 'Homeland Security,Fighting Terrorism Since 1492'. FUCK YEAH!! John Wayne sucks,.. Charles Bronson would've kicked his ass,..

Would you like to Comment?

YOU NEED TO CHANGE THE FUCKING NAME. no one probably knows this video's here because you some how misspelled their name.

GGAllinIsGod
goddamn that sounds like a real fucking show

5axman
You suck maximum windage. I only wish John Wayne was still alive to kick your pussy commie ass!!!!!

GGAllinIsGod
that's the reaction we'd all expect from a john wayne fan. 1- you have to threaten us with violence not from you but from John Wayne. 2- you think we're "commies" because we think differently then you, that's funny. i'm sure everyone who watches this video appreciates your comment and i REALLY hope john wayne's shitty old ass don't come to life and want to fight me hahaha

theroachmanda1st
John Wayne, Fake Patriot Fake Warrior
Great Video

himunholy
the acronym changes all the time it's meant Millions of Dead Children, Missile Destroyed Civilization, and Millions of Damn Christians, and more but thats all i know off the top of my head

theonlytruepunk
Yeah, used to see MDC at least once a year in the early 80's, fantastic. Thanks for the post

VL1302
Saw them live in the 80's in Belgium. Great band and this is my fave tune of them (fantastic bass intro) but these lyrics I always found one dimensional/cruel. Rejoicing over an old actor who got cancer. I don't want my worst enemy to die a slow painful dead. and I'm not a hippy or pacifist.

sickbusboy
grand as owt
saw MDC with the kennedys, peter and the testtube babies, maumaus leadmill sheffield 82 oooh what a night

Pompeymark
Saw them support Dead Kennedys in early 80's. I loved the urgency, speed, and intensity of the music, still do. However, I can't say the same for their views on life and the world. And why pick on an old dead actor? I always found that quite a weird, hateful, and cowardly thing to do. If they had any bollocks they would pick on someone who could answer back.

grimeboy
I partially agree. However, Johnny is still an icon so perhaps it's just making sure people don't misremember?

beetlebrains
whats wrong with being a nazi?

mulmo
worst shit i've ever seen

TheSpokenWord13
MDC stands for Millions of Dead Cops (as far as i know) because it reflects their anarchist ideals

chuckgriffith
Yeah I've always known it as Dead Cops.

peevegrider
its MDC. They put out albums under like 4 different names. Millions of Dead Cops, Millions of Damn Christians, Missile Destroyed Civilization, etc. MDC is the universal acronym

chokingvXLoC
This song is so cool. I've watched it like 20 times. MDC stands for a lot of things, Millions of dead cops, Millions of dead children, Millions of damn christians, Multi death corporations and Missle destroyed civilization. And i like the way GGisgod put that.

b00mhauer
Great song, I like the recorded versions but that was too fast, almost a mess.
And by the way, Wayne himself has stated in Playboy that he "believed in white supremacy". So that`s your Great American Hero huh? Maybe MDC really got it right after all.

Roumeli69
In an interview with Playboy magazine in 1971, Wayne was asked about the subject of black people making strides towards equality in the U.S. He stated that he believed in full equality when blacks were educated enough to take a more prominent role in American society. Hardly an endorsement for white supremacy, but inconsiderate no less. "Oh no equal education for Blacks." Heaven forbid!

CarolX2
LOL, talking about equality in a magazine that exploits women.

Roumeli69
Yeah no kidding.

EricOF70
Heaven won't forbid but genetics will. With an average IQ of only 85, blacks are proving incapable of ever becoming and educated as other races. It's not a coincidence that sub-Saharan Africa looks like it does.

mixle
And nevermind history.

spectreovereurope
How did sub-saharan Africa look before the arrival of the European "master race"?

ikeepcomingback
primitive and savage as it is now. only under white rule was there civilization there as we know it.

CaptainFTW
They really had a thing for right-wing, former actors. John Wayne, Ronald Regean....Good band though, good song too.

BLUKBLUK
very nice

HecubusRex
He should be remembered for the prick he was. A drunken asshole bully. The worst kind of shit-for-brains dumb jock.

SwantonSexBomb
To be fair. This was like listening to a freaking contruction site, and not a good one at that. And funny how you somehow manage to lash out at GNR in this context, just cause I among MILLIONS of other people like them. I'm not saying this is crap music, that would be wrong, since I'm not into this type of music. But you lashing out at what was probably one of the best rock groups of all time is stupid and pointless.

ezemofo69
You = fag

SwantonSexBomb
Clever.. especially coming from a 51yr old person. I'm sorry for your loss.

SwantonSexBomb
And WTF are you using the word "fag" to show dissrespect towards me? If you like MDC, then you would know Dave Dictor(vocals) actually is gay. So fu*k you!

F. A. Nettelbeck sa...

this is why I carry a loaded shotgun.

troylloyd sa...

hellyeah man,
i like the word shotgun --
loaded shotgun sounds even better.

y'all got some redneck types up there in PacNW like here in Ga.

a few years back, my buddy met 2 sisters from Seattle at the laundro-mat who asked if he wanted to go work at the salmon cannery to make some bread -- he called me up & asked if i wanted to go, yes i did.

i think that was the free-est i've ever been in my life, we were camping 3 weeks in the Olympia Mountains, climbing the Twin Bros mtn -- but the sisters dad before we left told up to watch out for Vietnam vets who live in the national forests & made it out to be like some spooky ass shit --

we never hadda problem at all, cept for a racoon that came & stold our leftover fried clamstips while we were sleeping.

it was great just b eing in the world day by day & hanging out on the mountain, y'all got real mountains out there --

-- the salmon cannery tho, thatsa different story...

eggtooth sa...

INSTEAD!


(of Saying,)instead



of saying.








love,
nerdtooth

troylloyd sa...

in steed
my horse
has no legs

this sleep
it's killing

me

&

me

is such
an ugly word.